Killed family’s child remains in grave but stable condition
Armenia's Minister of Health Armen Muradyan has held the third consultation at Sourb Astvatsamayr Medical Centre in Yerevan to assess the condition of Seryozha Avetisyan, the six-month-old survivor in the Gyumri family massacre.
The meeting was attended by leading reanimatologists and neurosurgeons of the country, who discussed the child's condition and performed computed tomography, which  revealed serious brain circulation disorder.
Seryozha Avetisyan’s condition still remains grave but stable. The infant is switched to an artificial breathing device. Doctors are struggling to stabilize the child's condition.
The second council of physicians was conducted on Tuesday.
Seryozha Avetisyan, his wife Hasmik, daughter Aida, son Armen, daughter-in-law Araksya, and two-year-old granddaughter Hasmik, were murdered in their home on Monday. Only the six month-old Seryozha Avetisyan survived, who was hospitalized with stab wounds in his chest. the six murders that occurred in Armenia's second largest city of Gyumri have shocked residents of Armenia. Later on Monday, Valery Permyakov, a Russian soldier stationed at military base No. 102 in Gyumri was arrested by Russian border guards and Armenian security forces. Permyakov confessed to the murders.