Azerbaijan is trying to change situation on diplomatic front - says political analyst (video)
qaxaqaget-1
Armenia must do everything to play time and restore the military equilibrium in the region, political analyst Yervand Bozoyan said on May 23. “Otherwise it will be impossible to restore peace in the region. Wars begin when the balance is disturbed and end after changes in the balance. The international mediators see that today the equilibrium is changed in favour of Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan threatens to start a big war against Armenia.  Trying to avert the war, the foreign powers are trying to make such suggestions that will satisfy Azerbaijan,” he said. Not only is Azerbaijan trying to change the situation in the military front, but it is also  trying to change the situation on the diplomatic front. “Armenia should work on both fronts.  If Nagorno Karabakh is simply a territory for Azerbaijan, it is a security zone for us. If we lose Karabakh, we shall lose Zangezur. If we lose Zangezur we shall become a blind gut in the region because such a small country cannot survive in this region,” the political analyst said. He says Armenian authorities are not inclined to make any compromises, but they might yield to foreign pressures. “Our society should not allow this to happen. The pressure is also beneficial to the authorities in order to show the world that they cannot make concessions under inner pressure.”