CPT published its preliminary observations on its visit to Armenia
The Council of Europe anti-torture Committee (CPT)  has published today its preliminary observations on its visit to Armenia from 12 to 22 September 2023. The preliminary observations are published at the request of the Armenian authorities.
The main objective of the visit was to review the measures taken by the Armenian authorities in response to the recommendations made by the Committee after previous visits. To this end, the delegation examined the treatment and safeguards afforded to persons deprived of their liberty by the police and the military as well as the treatment and conditions of detention of persons in several prisons and at the Prison Hospital. Furthermore, it examined the situation of residents in social care homes (“internats”).
During the visit, the delegation met with Vahe Ghazaryan, Minister of Internal Affairs, and Arpine Sargsyan, Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, Narek Mkrtchyan, Minister of Labour and Social Affairs, and Tatevik Stepanyan, Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Affairs, Levon Balyan and Karen Karapetyan, Deputy Ministers of Justice, and Armen Nazaryan, Deputy Minister of Health. In addition, talks were held with the NPM team of the Human Rights Defender’s Office. The delegation also met representatives of non-governmental organisations active in areas of concern to the CPT.
The delegation visited the following establishments: