Ucom’s General Director participates in Graduation Ceremony of Leadership School
Ralph Yirikian, General Director of Ucom, participated and gave a speech at the 2023-2024 leadership development course graduation ceremony of the Leadership School.
The students attending in the leadership development course gained important leadership knowledge and experience, including leadership fundamentals, effective career and business relationships, innovative business development, teamwork, communication, and negotiation.
Esteemed businessmen and high-ranking officials, ambassadors and public figures from Armenia and other countries gave lectures and shared their experience with them. Students also conducted research and developed and implemented their own projects.
"Being a real leader is always difficult, it’s a responsibility, because in addition to being a manager, the leader must also be a bearer and upholder of the company's values, they must serve as an example for everyone, and they must also create such an atmosphere that any employee can propose and implement beneficial ideas. To become good leaders, you must embrace creativity, consistency and confidence in your endeavors," said Ralph Yirikian, General Director of Ucom.
"The Leadership School emphasizes the transfer of practical business knowledge and experience to forward-thinking young individuals. We are confident that the insights and experiences shared by Mr. Yirikian and other dedicated professors of the Leadership School will have an impact on the future achievements of the participants and contribute to Armenia’s development," said Samvel Movsisyan, the founding president of the Leadership School.
Established in 2009, the Leadership School Foundation’s mission is to support the development of future innovative business leaders in the South Caucasus and Persian Gulf regions through collaboration with local and international established figures, theorists, and organizations.