You can follow the activities of the NA extraordinary sitting live on “A1+”.
December 16 events in history
Water is not fuel, says lawmaker
The National Assembly continues debating the bill on introducing f amendments to the RA Water Code.
Karen Avagyan: Americans say the same thing as Republicans in Armenia
The lawmaker says the investigation is to be carried out by our investigators. It is up to Americas to decide on their future steps. “Who is to determine the so-called election forgers?”
Provocation triggered during New Armenia's meeting with Kapan residents
Dozens of police officers who seemingly kept order during the meeting showed complete inaction although the meeting participants applied to them many times, requesting them to ensure the security of the peaceful meeting,” the headquarters said.
Dashnaks will not join HAK petition to dispute referndum outcome at CC
“Can we conclude that the Dashnaktsutyun does not join the initiative?” Vice-Speaker of the Armenian Parliament Eduard Sharmazanov asked Mr Minasyan.
War veterean: Victory is only possible to celebrate in Baku
Speaking about the recent border skirmishes and the increasing tensions at the Line of Contact, Mr Vartanov said, “It was not the first time Azerbaijan had used a tank. We always forget the hostilities were discontinued in 1994 but Azerbaijan again escalated situation in 1997-1998 firing from tanks and grenades.”
Republicans again vote for their absent colleagues
The Armenian legislature today started its special sitting by passing several bills discussed in the Tuesday sitting.
Citizens are misled before elections, says psychologist
Each nationwide election instills in people hope for changes but the constitutional referendum, like the previous elections, deflated that hope.
National Assembly convenes special session: Follow our live stream from NA
The National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia convenes a special sitting today.
Azerbaijan’s Guns Must be Silenced: Can’t Negotiate under Fire
For over two decades, the international community, led by OSCE Minsk Group mediators representing the United States, France and Russia, has been trying to negotiate a peaceful resolution to the Artsakh (Karabagh) conflict.
Armenian serviceman laid to rest
On December 15 the funeral of Karen Armen Grigoryan was held in the city of Masis of Ararat marz.
“New Armenia” to offer Surik Khachatryan voluntary resignation
“New Armenia” opposition salvation front will start its regional meetings on December 16.
Secretary General of the CoE reminds Russia of its obligations
The Secretary General said “it will be up to the Constitutional Court of Russia to ensure respect for the Convention if it is called upon to act under the new provisions.”
Petition to dispute results of referendum
Though four lawmakers of the Armenian National Congress (HAK) have boycotted the NA session, they are collecting signatures in order to dispute the results of the referendum at the Constitutional Court.
RA state symbols to be used as desktop background
Deputy Minister of Culture Arthur Poghosyan noted if they don’t distort the general image, there won’t be any sanctions.
Even on holidays they won’t leave Liberty Square
The authorized representative of the Municipality, however, rejected installation of tents at Liberty Square during those days.