You can follow the NA activities live on “A1+”.
Calendar: December 7 in history
This government and fair elections are simply incompatible, says Stepan Demirtchyan
“Our country has no future with rigged elections, the country will have to pay a high price for it,” he said.
Vartan Oskanian: Serious crime took place on December 6
I went to the polls in Yerevan; the polling station, I guess it was 9/23, was stationed in the building of the Writers’ Union. Of course, I said “No” to the new Constitution.
Zhirayr Sefilyan: We shall not leave CEC in peace
Mr Sefilyan believes that core of the opposition is formed at Liberty Square.
PACE: Constitutional change was understood by many citizens as a means for current president to remain in power
The two-and-a-half-year reform process was not inclusive enough, the parliament having only a few weeks to discuss the text and public debate being limited to two months, making it difficult for an agreement to be reached.
Raffi Hovannisian: Seyran Ohanyan may become Armenia's next President
Raffi Hovannisian said Seyran Ohanyan might become the next president of the Republic of Armenia.
You already have the status of Cheburashka: Galust Sahakyan to Zaruhi Postanjyan
Do not defile the National Assembly with your words.
New Armenia rallies supporters at Liberty Square
Pashinyan: How did it happen that HAK could attend NA sitting after March 1 clashes but cannot do it after rigged elections?
Pashinyan, who did not join the boycott, stressed that he is not obliged to obey the decisions made by other people.
Opinion: People in regions do not care about constitutional changes, they have other problems and concerns
“I invited them as well but they said it was a government-backed project. But they could come and say whatever they wanted during the 240-hour live broadcast. I think they regretted later, but it was already late,” he said.
Journalists' work obstructed during Sunday referendum
On December 6, cases were reported when the activities of journalists were obstructed at different during the constitutional referendum.
HAK boycotts NA sitting
At the beginning of the National Assembly sitting, the opposition Armenian National Congress (HAK) said it was boycotting the NA four-day sitting and left the hall.
Eduard Sharmazanov switches off Postanjyan's microphone
At the start of the four-day sitting of the Armenian National Assembly, Heritage Party lawmaker Zaruhi Postanjyan tried to speak about the constitutional referendum held in Armenia on Sunday, December 6.
National Assembly starts its four-day sitting today
The plenary sitting of the eighth session of the National Assembly of 5th convocation starts on Monday, December 7.
Levon Zurabyan: Number of violations and irregularities reaches half a million
Levon Zurabyan added that this has one aim – to encourage election riggers so that they will not understand their crushing defeat in Armenia.”
Ballot papers found scattered at polling station
This happened after the closure of polling stations just before the start of vote counting.