Founding Parliament members severely beaten up: Zhirayr Sefilyan transferred to hospital
People were being pulled out of their cars and severely beaten up
Controversial tax law postponed until July 1 amid protests
The submission of sales-related documentation stemming from the controversial new taxation rules has been postponed until July 1.
Participants of automobile march injured: Journalist hospitalized
Unknown people today attacked the participants of an automobile march near Berdzor, beating the participants and damaging the cars and flags, the Founding Parliament reports.
Russian migration law and its consequences on Armenians
Citizens of the Republic of Armenia have to take a five-stage exam to obtain Russian citizenship. The exam includes four written and one oral test.
Advocate motions to interrogate Serzh Sargsyan
The verdict will be announced on February 2.
Monument of a Soviet soldier to be installed
Monument dedicated to a Soviet soldier will be installed in Armenian town Spitak, informs “Izhvestia” newspaper.
Shant Harutyunyan’s health deteriorates
Shant Harutyunyan’s health deteriorates. Shortly before the trial was interrupted.
Troika to convene a special session
Ruben Hakobyan also noted that if the special session wasn’t convened or didn’t have an advisable end for them, they didn’t exclude rallies.
How the photo of Tsitsernakaberd Genocide memorial appeared in the Turkish calendar: Armenpress
Foreign Ministry of Turkey has launched an investigation to clarify how the photo of Tsitsernakaberd Genocide memorial appeared in the Turkish calendar dedicated to the Battle of Gallipoli.
“ARF serves the interests of the authorities”
Armen Lambaryan, who had been the member of Dashnaktsutyun party for 22 years, left the party.
“I also say the Armenian Genocide”: Thomas de Waal
The book titled “Armenians and Turks in the shadow of Genocide” tells how those events influence the further life of Armenians and Turks.
According to “The Human Rights Watch” Armenia’s human rights record remained uneven: Aravot
Armenia’s human rights record remained uneven in 2014 according to the annual report of “The Human Rights Watch”.
We couldn’t be in favor of the decision to deprive Russia of voting rights: H. Naghdalyan
Yesterday at the PACE winter session a decision was made that the decision of depriving Russian delegation of the voting right is valid till the spring session.
How to organize immigration
To develop industry in Armenia our country must use the capabilities of the Diaspora.
Azerbaijani armed forces tried to carry out sabotage: Aravot
On January 29 between 24:00- 01:00 the residents of Voskepar village heard voices of intense shooting.
4600 shots in the direction of Armenian positions
DA vanguards keep the situation under control and take response actions if necessary.