Prosecutor General's Office returns criminal case obstruction to journalist's activities to SIS
Guided by Articles 21.4 and 56.2 of the Criminal Procedure Code, the Prosecutor General's Office has decided to annul SIS’s decision to discontinue the criminal proceedings.
Disgraceful referendum, which was hope for Armenia
The referendum for constitutional changes, held in Armenia 9 years ago, is the most disgraceful in the history of referendums in Armenia.
Doctor on the health condition of Levon Hayrapetyan
Armenian philanthropist Levon Hayrapetyan was in depression. Today in the conversation with “A1+” said personal doctor of Levon Hayrapetyan, neurologist Henri Bakunts.
Galust Sahakyan referred to the downed helicopter at CSTO PA session
On November 27 in Saint Petersburg the plenary session of the CSTO Parliamentary Assembly was held, where the President of the RA National Assembly Galust Sahakyan made a statement.
HHK won’t take part in the extraordinary session of Troika
Answering BHK Deputy, HHK Deputy Sukias Avetisyan announced that classical political science very clearly gives the advantages and disadvantages of proportional and majoritarian representation.
The effects of the closed border are seen on their bodies
The 100th anniversary of Young Turks in power has been remembered at the hall of Faculty of Political Science of Ankara University for 6 years due to an exhibition.
Sahakyan noted that it was a substantial victory
President Sahakyan noted that it was a substantial victory that had been reached by joint efforts due to the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora solid trinity, genuine and firm friendship of our American partners.
President stressed the importance of traditional parties
The Head of the State considered important the role played by the traditional Armenian parties in supporting Artsakh, solving issues of pan-Armenian significance, strengthening the Motherland-Diaspora ties, adding that Artsakh was interested in the consistent continuing and deepening the existing cooperation.
Why we don't witness social upheavals in Armenia and Azerbaijan: Human rights activists share opinions
In developing countries, grants guarantee the independence of an organization. Of course, some NGOs squander the funds, but it is wrong to regard them in the same light.
UN High Commissioner condemns child marriage and says 5 million girls are married under age of 18 every year
For this year's 16 Days, which end on International Human Rights Day (December 10), UNHCR has chosen its own theme: "Protecting Rights and Preserving Childhoods: Working Together to Address Child Marriage."
Armenian lavash included in UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage list.
Lavash is the fourth cultural element presented by Armenia that is included in the list.
Khachatur Kokobelyan: We are not in kindergarten
We are not in a kindergarten, we are in parliament. Everyone has questions and everyone wants to have an opportunity to ask it,” he said.