Political analyst: Serzh Sargsyan’s statement was an attempt to blame situation on another person (video)
Political analyst Andrias Ghukasyan says Serzh Sargsyan cannot unite Armenia, Artsakh and Diaspora around the Pan-Armenian Declaration on the Armenian Genocide Centennial. He came to the conclusion following the recent political developments in Armenia. The political analyst says Serzh Sargsyan’s statement describing Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK) Leader Gagik Tsarukyan as “an evil” for the country was merely an attempt to shift the responsibility for the current situation onto another person. Andrias Ghukasyan says the use of leverages against its political opponents by the ruling party is viewed as repression. “This is a political revenge and violence unleashed against BHK Leader Gagik Tsarukyan and it only refers to the supporters of [former president] Robert Kocharyan,” he said adding that there is a problem of violation of the constitutional order in the country. The political analyst says the political arena in Armenia is dead today: all parties are ‘political corpses’ and after April 24 the Armenian Revolutionary Federation – Dashnaktustyun will appear in a situation that the BHK is today. Political analyst Shushan Khatlamajyan added, in turn, that in his letter addressed to Serzh Sargsyan, Armenia’s first President Levon Ter-Petrosyan did not sharply criticize Sargsyan since he behaved in the same way with the Dashnaktustyun during his presidency.