Activist: We are all fighting for the same thing regardless of protest venue (video)
Activists gathered at Liberty Square are holding a public discussion now to decide on their next steps. In reply to A1+’s question whether they consider that they have won the fight against rising electricity prices, Maxim Sargsyan, a member if the No to Plunder Initiative, said, “This cannot be considered a complete victory but the authorities have made a half step towards us. People staying in Baghramyan Avenue are our friends and relatives irrespective of the fact whether they consider us traitors or not. We are all fighting for the same thing regardless of the protest venue.” Commenting on Serzh Sargsyan’s statement that an independent audit will be organized in the Russian-managed Electric Networks of Armenia (ENA) to uncover its management and operation problems that led to $225 million debt that sparked the civil unrest and his proposal to involve representatives of Armenian civil society into the process, Maxim Sargsyan said, “I am not a specialist and my presence in the commission will be ineffective. I think that the commission should involve independent experts whom we trust and who will represent our interests there.” Many of the protesters say these days that they mobilized people and spearheaded the protest against the controversial electricity hikes. In this regard, Maxim Sargsyan said, “Everyone has been following the events from the very first day and is well aware of the situation, hence they know who the initiators are.” Speaking about their future actions, the activist said they do not have a definite program and need to consult with experts.