Mr Osipyan first said in Russian that he had not said such a thing and his words had been misinterpreted, then he promised to give an interview to the journalist.
Շարժումը կարդաց իր որոշումը
Yeghia Nersisyan: We do not want clashes
Earlier, the Founding Parliament said Yeghia Nersisyan had been expelled from the movement’s secretariat ‘for abusing his reputation and trust in him and his immoral behaviour towards female activists.’
Chief of the Armenian Police is on Baghramyan Avenue
Mr Gasparyan is now talking to a group of police officers gathered near the Constitutional Court.
Lieutenant Colonel: My family and I are satisfied with the decision
We are not planning any actions at this moment. We are hopeful that the activists will leave the avenue within a reasonable time and restore traffic on Baghramyan, as their demand has been met.
Andrias Ghukasyan: Serzh Sargsyan made an oligarchic, illegitimate proposal
“He [Serzh Sargsyan] suggested a format that is not legal. Solving problems at the expense of oligarchs is typical of oligarchs.
Come out of your homes and join us! Young activists hold awareness campaign in Yerevan
The awareness campaign started after the Lord's Prayer, with a group of police officers going behind the young people in their cars.
Zhirayr Sefilyan calls on activists to stay on Baghramyan Avenue
“The enemy is not able to clear the avenue and disperse protesters, this is already a great achievement. We shall not leave our people alone. We have been with activists from the very first day and we are ready to support these young people with everything that we can,” he said.