Tevan Poghosyan: Armen Sargsyan is the best candidate among the suggested ones (video)
Tevan Poghosyan, Head of the International Center for Human Development, was convinced that Serzh Sargsyan's speech at PACE could not be a farewell speech. "It happens neither with farewell, nor with saying goodbye. Here the farewell speech is made. We have a lot of issues in PACE: issues connected with Azerbaijan, human rights, Artsakh and Talish, and other Constitutional issues," said Tevan Poghosyan. He could not remember any president of any country who had given a farewell speech there. And the Armenian presidential candidate considers the best candidate in the comparison with the Republican candidate Armen Sargsyan. In his words, this does not mean that there were no other worthy candidates in our country. As to the candidate for "Exit" Artak Zeynalyan, he will not be able to register as a presidential candidate because of the lack of votes. He considered Armen Sargsyan, the HHK's (Republican Party of Armenia) suggested Presidential candidate, the best among the suggested candidates. He said that that, of course, did not mean that there were no other worthy people. As for Artak Zeynalyan, a candidate suggested by the Yelk (Way Out) party, he was not able to put his candidacy due to the lack of votes. "In this case, the MPs are going to say "yes" or "no" to each candidate, but no election will take place," said Tevan poghosyan. He could not foresee the second stage of the Presidential elections. " If there were three or four candidates, we could think about that," he said. He also did not exclude the possible fact that Armen Sargsyan might refuse the HHK's suggestion if he realized that he would not be able to implement his vision. Speaking about the effectiveness of the Yelk faction's struggle, he said that the results would show its effectiveness. As for the Tax Code, Tevan Poghosyan said that one should make the Tax Code the way that it supported the economy's development. Nevertheless, it did not develop, and the corresponding institutions should follow all the guilty to be punished.